PALM OIL

Price: 18,500
Palm oil is obtained from the yellow or orange-colored flesh of the fruit. Shortly before harvesting the oil content of the fruit is at its highest – between 45 and 50 percent. After harvesting the ripe fruits are sterilized and pressed. This yields crude palm oil (CPO).

Palm oil has many useful properties. It is semi-solid at room temperature and so does not need to be chemically hardened. It is also neutral in taste and very stable when heated; it has a long shelf life and makes foods particularly spreadable. On account of these properties, palm oil is used in products as diverse as margarine, convenience foods, baked goods, and confectionery, as well as in the manufacture of candles, cosmetics, soaps, and detergents. Because of these unique natural characteristics, it is very difficult to find substitutes for palm oil.

Almost 70 percent of the world’s palm oil is used in food production. Another five percent is used as a biofuel. The remaining 25 percent is used in cosmetics, soaps and detergents, candles, or as a lubricant in industry.

Send Enquiry
BACK TO TOP